Privacy Policy

Introduction

1.1 Board Game Crate, a trading name of Subscription Labs Limited, takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via your website address (referred to below as the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

1.2 If you have any queries about the policy, please email us at hello@boardgamecrate.co.uk and we will do our best to answer your questions.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 of England and Wales (“the Act”), the data controller is Subscription Labs Limited of 2 Holly Cottages. Windmill Road, Mortimer, Berkshire. RG7 3RL.

Personal Information

2.1 Where you are purchasing goods or services from us and except where you are under 14 years old we may collect the following personal information from you:

2.1.1 name, shoe size and whether you prefer tea or coffee;

2.1.2 e-mail address, postal address, telephone number (including mobile telephone number if you opt-in to provide this);

2.1.3 your interests, hobbies and whether it’s Star Wars or Star Trek in your house;

2.1.4 credit or debit card number and expiry date;

2.1.5 records of any correspondence sent to us;

2.1.6 details of transactions carried out through the Site and the fulfilment of your orders;

2.1.7 whether you have any strange house rules for Agricola;

2.1.8 details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

2.1.8 where you are registering as the parent or guardian of a child under 14 years old, all of the above details about you.

2.2 Where you have signed up for our email alerts only we will collect your email address only.

2.3 Although it is not compulsory to give us all of this information (and although you will need to give us some of this information to make any purchases), if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of goods and/or services the Site has to offer.

Use of this Information

3.1 We will use this information (where relevant) in order to:

3.1.1 register you as a customer if you have registered your details and to administer your accounts with us;

3.1.2 process orders or applications submitted by you;

3.1.3 send you information about our goods and services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (through making a purchasing or joining the email newsletter list);

3.1.4 verify your identity and where you are under 18 years old, the identity of your parents or the relevant guardians/cardholders;

3.1.5 carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our Site;

3.1.6 obtain your views or comments on the services we provide;

3.1.7 ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.8 notify you about changes to the Site or services provided;

3.1.9 contact the winners of our competitions and to help us plan other promotional activity;

3.1.10 where you have signed up only to receive special offer alerts, send you details of our special offers; and

3.1.11 to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your transaction.

Sharing this Information

4.1 Certain goods or services available on this Site are offered in conjunction with one of our business partners, Stripe, PayPal or any replacement partner who we engage to authorise card details for payment purposes.

4.2 In order for those goods or services to be provided we provide some necessary details about you to Stripe, PayPal or their replacement. They will be given data to help them process payments and deal with refunds. We tell you about this at the point we collect that information on the Site. Please note that certain goods or services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.

4.3 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 (as amended from time to time).

4.5 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by law, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.6 Other than as set out above, and in paragraph 7 below we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission.

Information automatically collected from your computer

5.1 Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and we may use them to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

5.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Information about other products and services

6.1 We will never pass your information onto any other entity unless it is required for the provision of goods or services you have purchased.

Changes

7.1 We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us.

7.2 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Security

8.1 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

8.2 Where possible we have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt any financial information you need to input before it is sent to us.

8.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

Linking to third party websites

9.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9.2 In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Your rights

10.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us as set out below.

10.2 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Special offers

11.1 As you have read all the way to the end of this document you’ve earned yourself a discount – enter “dedication” for 10% off any pre-paid plan!

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy please don’t hesitate to get in touch.